View Issue Details
ID | Project | Category | View Status | Date Submitted | Last Update |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
0001257 | GeoSetter | Image Data | public | 2015-04-21 22:08 | 2017-05-16 22:51 |
Reporter | brjohan | Assigned To | Friedemann | ||
Priority | normal | Severity | major | Reproducibility | sometimes |
Status | assigned | Resolution | open | ||
Platform | Intel 64-bit | OS | MS Windows | OS Version | 8.1 |
Product Version | 3.4.16 beta | ||||
Target Version | Fixed in Version | ||||
Summary | 0001257: 'Save all changes' doesn't save and in effect erases reverse geocoded data | ||||
Description | After having assigned and saved GPS coordinates to files (mixture of .dng and .jpg), I let GeoSetter assign reverse geocoded data to representations of files in browser window. The data show up in red as expected. The pictures were taken Turkey and addresses contains turkish characters. Then, when clicking the Save all changes icon, I rather immediately am 'told' by GeoSetter that (the default) character set does not accept those strange characters. I then select UTF-8 and GeoSetter tells me 'OK'. After a few seconds the 'save operation' ends. However either zero or one image has got its data written to the file. All other images have their reversely geocoded data removed from the imagerepresentations in the browser window. Sometimes I have been able to 'solve' the problem by running GeoSetter as administrator or using some GeoSetter Beta (as ordinary user or as Administrator). This time it looks that the problem is uncircumventable. | ||||
Steps To Reproduce | See Description | ||||
Tags | No tags attached. | ||||
Date Modified | Username | Field | Change |
---|---|---|---|
2015-04-21 22:08 | brjohan | New Issue | |
2017-05-16 22:51 | Friedemann | Status | new => assigned |
2017-05-16 22:51 | Friedemann | Assigned To | => Friedemann |